Privacy Policy & User Generated Content

Who we are

Our website address is thekilns.com.au

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you leave a comment or complete a contact form on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

User Generated Content Agreement

By giving thekilns.com.au permission to use your online images and commentary, you agree that The Kilns Estate:
can use the content on its websites, apps, email, social media and other forums, including but not limited to for promotional purposes;
can use your name, image, social media handle and other publicly available biographic material in conjunction with your image and associated content;
has irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free approval to use, reproduce, modify, publish and publicly display the content through any of our social media accounts, websites or digital platforms;
and is released from any liability for use of the image and/or content to the extent permitted by law.

You also agree and confirm you:
are at least 18 years old or if under 18 have permission from a parent or guardian;
own and control the copyright and or interest in the image and content, and it does not infringe any patent, trademark, copyright or other intellectual property of another;
have complied with all laws and regulations associated with acquiring and/or producing the content;
acknowledge statements, remarks or claims by you reflect your honest views and experiences;
will not make available any material that includes an image or personal information of another person unless you have their consent;
have disclosed any commercial connections or interests you have with The Kilns Estate or third-party brands or sellers (ie you are an employee, paid blogger or recipient of free products or services);
will not be paid by The Kilns Estate for use of your content;
and will contact The Kilns Estate if you no longer approve for your image or content to be published by The Kilns Estate, by completing the online contact form.

This agreement is underpinned by The Kilns Estate Privacy Policy, which aims to protect your privacy and personal information, as well as relevant social media platform policies and guidelines, and Australian laws and statutes.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

The Kilns Estate recognises that your privacy is important and is committed to protecting your personal information.

Collection, maintenance and disclosure of certain personal information are governed by legislation including the Privacy Act 1988, Corporations Act 2001 or other legislation.

We use third-party advertising technology to serve ads when you visit our website and sites upon which we advertise. This technology uses non-personal information about your visits to this website and the sites upon which we advertise (not including your name, address, or other personal information) to serve ads to you. In the course of delivering advertisements, a unique third-party cookie may be placed or recognised on your browser. In addition, we use web beacons, provided by our ad-serving partner, to help manage our online advertising. These web beacons enable our ad server to recognise a browser’s cookie when a browser visits this site, and to learn which banner ads bring users to our website.